Chrysanthemum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chrysanthemum
COMMON NAME(S): Chrysanthemum, Crown daisy, Corn marigold
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: Europe, North Africa, 5 spp. (narrow conception of genus); about 200 spp. (broad definition of genus)
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, entire, lobed or dissected and feather-like
FLOWERS: Individually small but arranged in showy, daisy-like heads
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer, fall
FRUITS: Dry, 1-seeded, inconspicuous

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.