Anthurium

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Anthurium
COMMON NAME(S): Flamingo flower, anthurium
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ARACEAE - Arum family
ORIGIN: American tropics, 700-900 spp.
HABITAT: Houseplant, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS: Stem short, often producing aerial roots
LEAVES: Alternate, variously shaped, frequently strap- or heart-shaped, often large, leathery, tough, shiny; sometimes veined silver
FLOWERS: Tiny, congested on a spike backed by a leaf-like spathe which may be colored
FLOWERING SEASON: Year-round
FRUITS: Berries

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.