Artemisia campestris

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Artemisia campestris
COMMON NAME(S): Sagewort, wormwood
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: North America
HABITAT: Sandy soils
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-5'
CHARACTERISTICS: Woody at base
LEAVES: Alternate, leaves at base of stem deeply dissected and feather-like or coarsely 3-lobed, becoming progressively less dissected further up stem, silky when young, 1-4" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, aggregated into small heads which themselves are densely- or loosely-arranged on spike-like stems
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Inconspicuous, dry, 1-seeded

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.