Iva annua

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Iva annua
COMMON NAME(S): Rough marsh elder, Annual marsh elder
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: North America
HABITAT: Fields, disturbed areas, usually in moist sites
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-6'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems softly hairy
LEAVES: Most opposite, simple, oval-shaped, 2-5" long, 1/2-3" wide, coarsely-toothed along margin, pointed at tip, softly hairy
FLOWERS: Small, inconspicuous, congested in small heads arranged on erect stems
FLOWERING SEASON: Fall
FRUITS: Inconspicuous, dry, 1-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.