Ambrosia hispida

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ambrosia hispida
COMMON NAME(S): Coastal ragweed
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: Coast of South Florida through South America
HABITAT: Seashore
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 1' or less
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems prostrate, ascending at tips, white, hairy
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate; feather-like
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, gathered in small heads, male and female separate but on same plant
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Inconspicuous, dry, 1-seeded

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.