Ambrosia trifida

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ambrosia trifida
COMMON NAME(S): Giant ragweed
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: North America
HABITAT: Disturbed areas, roadsides
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 4-6'
CHARACTERISTICS: Hairy above middle
LEAVES: Opposite, simple, elliptic or oval-shaped, 4-8" long; entire or with 3-5 coarse lobes, toothed along margin
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, separate male and female flowers borne in heads arranged on spike-like stems
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Inconspicuous, dry, 1-seeded

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.