Baccharis halimifolia

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Baccharis halimifolia
COMMON NAME(S): Consumption weed, Sea-myrtle, Groundseltree
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: Atlantic and Gulf Coasts of the eastern United States
HABITAT: Sandy soils
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-10'
CHARACTERISTICS: Branches angled, with waxy scales
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, elliptic or oval shaped, coarsely toothed, 1-3" long; thick, silvery-green
FLOWERS: Small, greenish-white, congested in small heads arranged on pyramidal, branched-stems; separate male and female plants
FLOWERING SEASON: Fall
FRUITS: Inconspicuous, dry, 1-seeded; with tufts of white hair

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.