Daucus carota

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Daucus carota
COMMON NAME(S): Wild carrot, Queen Anne's lace
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: APIACEAE (UMBELLIFERAE) - Carrot family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Meadows, disturbed areas, vegetable gardens
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3' or less
CHARACTERISTICS: Underground taproot, edible when young
LEAVES: Alternate, finely feather-like, the ultimate segments linear
FLOWERS: White, small, held on an umbrella-like flower stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Oval or oblong, small, covered with small spines

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.