Amaranthus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Amaranthus
COMMON NAME(S): Pigweeds, tumbleweeds, waterhemp
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: AMARANTHACEAE - Pigweed family
ORIGIN: Worldwide, about 60 spp.
HABITAT: Disturbed areas, lawns, roadsides
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems erect, spreading or prostrate
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, often hairy along veins on the underside, frequently glandular, leaf stems long
FLOWERS: Tiny, separate male and female flowers on same or different plants, red or green, borne on congested spikes
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring to fall
FRUITS: Tiny, dry, 1-seeded

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.