Lycopodium clavatum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Lycopodium clavatum
COMMON NAME(S): Running club moss
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: LYCOPODIACEAE - Clubmoss family
ORIGIN: Northern North America
HABITAT: Edges of woods
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 6" or less
CHARACTERISTICS: Main stem prostrate, lower stems much-branched
LEAVES: Alternate, in closely spaced spirals, 1/8" long, crowded, scale-like and ascending on the stems
FLOWERS: None, produce spores
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: None

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.