Anthemis cotula

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Anthemis cotula
COMMON NAME(S): Dog fennel, Stinking chamomile
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Disturbed areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 1-3'
CHARACTERISTICS: Hairy, much-branched
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate, finely feather-like, the leaflets linear, to 3" long, aromatic when crushed
FLOWERS: Small, white, in shortly, cone-shaped 1" wide heads borne singly from the tip of the stems
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Small, dry, 1-seeded, with tuft of hair

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.