Pteridum aquilinum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pteridum aquilinum
COMMON NAME(S): Bracken fern
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: DENNSTAEDTIACEAE - Bracken fern family
ORIGIN: North America, Eurasia
HABITAT: Woods, disturbed areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3'
CHARACTERISTICS: Underground rhizome
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate, feather-like, composed of 3 major sub-units, these divided and finely dissected; feather-like, rough textured, to 4' (sometimes 6') long, 1 to 1.5 (sometimes 3') wide, hairy below
FLOWERS: None, produces spores
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer, fall
FRUITS: None

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.