Phleum pratense

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Phleum pratense
COMMON NAME(S): Common Timothy
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Disturbed areas where moist, pastures
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-4'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems clumping, robust, swollen at base, ascending
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, linear, 1-1.5' long, about 1/2" wide
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, borne on a compact, cylindrical flower stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Inconspicuous, dry, 1-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.