Holcus lanatus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Holcus lanatus
COMMON NAME(S): Common velvetgrass
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Meadows, disturbed areas, moist places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2-3'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems clustered, downy
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, linear, 1/4" wide, 8-12" long; downy, grayish, tapering to a point at the tip
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, borne on soft, densely-branched flower stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring to fall
FRUITS: Inconspicuous, dry, 1-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.