Acer negundo

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer negundo
COMMON NAME(S): Box elder, Ash leaf maple
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ACERACEAE - Maple family
ORIGIN: Widespread throughout North America
HABITAT: Woods, especially along streams or lakes; cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 40-50'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark light brown to gray, with deep furrows and broad, rounded ridges
LEAVES: Opposite, pinnate with 3 (rarely 5) leaflets pointed at the tip and irregularly toothed at the margin, each 2.5-4" long, 1.5-2.5" wide
FLOWERS: Small, green, separate male and female trees
FLOWERING SEASON: January-May
FRUITS: Double-winged, papery

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.