Tilia cordata

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Tilia cordata
COMMON NAME(S): Small-leaf linden, lime
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: TILIACEAE- Linden family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Woods, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 60-70'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark gray, brown, or reddish-brown, thick, often deeply furrowed; twigs slightly zigzag
LEAVES: Alternate, long-stemmed, broadly egg- or heart-shaped, unequal at the base, pointed at the tip, toothed along margins, often hairy
FLOWERS: Small, cream-colored, fragrant; borne in hanging clusters and attached to a narrow leaf-like bract
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Small, round, pea-sized, gray, with 1-2 seeds

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.