Platanus x acerifolia

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Platanus x acerifolia
COMMON NAME(S): Sycamore, Plane tree
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PLATANACEAE - Planetree family
ORIGIN: Hybrid (P. occidentalis x P. orientalis) of European origin
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 70-80'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark peels off in large, thin plates
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, palmately lobed with 3-7 pointed lobes, 4-8" wide
FLOWERS: Tiny, separate male and female flowers produced in small, round heads
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Individually small, dry, one-seeded but aggregated into 1-1.5" diameter hanging globes

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.