Broussonetia papyrifera

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Broussonetia papyrifera
COMMON NAME(S): Paper mulberry
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: MORACEAE - Mulberry family
ORIGIN: Asia
HABITAT: Disturbed areas, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 15-150'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark smooth, gray, mottled, with white sap
LEAVES: Alternate, opposite or whorled, 3-8" long; broadly oval shaped, sometimes 2-3 lobed, toothed along margin, covered above with rough hairs, below with soft hairs
FLOWERS: Small, separate male and female plants; the males in pendulous, cylindrical catkins, the female in round heads
FLOWERING SEASON: Late spring
FRUITS: Small, 1-seeded, orange-red, aggregated into round heads

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.