Carya illinoinensis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Carya illinoinensis
COMMON NAME(S): Pecan
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: JUGLANDACEAE - Walnut family
ORIGIN: Southeastern North America
HABITAT: Woods, orchards, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 50-200'
CHARACTERISTICS: Thick, grayish-brown aging to reddish-brown
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate, feather-like, 12-20" long, with 9-17 lance-shaped, curved leaflets with coarsely-toothed margins and pointed tips
FLOWERS: Small; the male flowers in pendent, 3-clustered catkins; females in few-flowered spikes at the tips of branchlets
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: 1.5-2" diameter husk-covered nuts with thin shells

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.