Liquidambar styraciflua

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Liquidambar styraciflua
COMMON NAME(S): Sweet gum
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: HAMAMELIDACEAE - Witch Hazel family
ORIGIN: Southeastern North America
HABITAT: Woods, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 50-120'
CHARACTERISTICS: Straight-trunked, pyramidal shape
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, with 3-7 pointed lobes, to 6" wide; emit witch hazel odor when crushed
FLOWERS: Small, inconspicuous, separate male and female flowers in small, round, hanging clusters
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: A globular cluster of many small fused capsules

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.