Annona reticulata

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Annona reticulata
COMMON NAME(S): Custard apple
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ANNONACEAE - Custard apple family
ORIGIN: South America
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 10-25'
CHARACTERISTICS: Branches initially covered with rust-colored hairs
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, oblong to broadly lance-shaped, 6" long, about 2" wide
FLOWERS: 1-1.5" long, in nodding clusters from leaf axils, yellow-white with purple blotch on some petals
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Large, more or less round to 6" diameter, smooth, reddish-green, with coarse net-like pattern on surface

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.