Albizia julibrissin

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Albizia julibrissin
COMMON NAME(S): Mimosa, Silk tree
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FABACEAE (LEGUMINOSAE) - Pea family
ORIGIN: Iran to China
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes and disturbed areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: To 40'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, bipinnate, to 10" long: feathery, usually with small glands on leaf stem
FLOWERS: Round, pincushion-like heads or spikes of numerous pinkand white flowers with many stamens
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer
FRUITS: Hard brown pods to 4" long

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.