Cupressus sempervirens

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cupressus sempervirens
COMMON NAME(S): Italian cypress
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CUPRESSACEAE - Cypress family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 30-70'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark grey-brown, shallowly ridged
LEAVES: In four rows, more or less opposite, small, needle-like, dark-green, round or pointed at tip
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous (none); male and female structures on separate branches of the same tree; males small with few pollen producing structures, femalesmall cones with 6-12 scales
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Cones Small hard cones

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.