Salix

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Salix
COMMON NAME(S): Willows
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: SALICACEAE - Willow family
ORIGIN: Northern Hemisphere, about 300 spp.
HABITAT: Woods, often along streams and lakes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable, some are tall trees
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, often lance-shaped, usually toothed along margins
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, usually separate male and female on different plants, borne in short, pendent clusters (catkins)
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Capsules containing seeds with cotton-like hair tufts

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.