Calophyllum inophyllum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Calophyllum inophyllum
COMMON NAME(S): Mast wood
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CLUSIACEAE (GUTTIFERAE) - Clusia family
ORIGIN: Pacific Islands, tropical Asia
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: To 50'
CHARACTERISTICS: Young stems 4-angled; exude colored sap if cut
LEAVES: Opposite, smooth, leathery, elliptic, 3-6" long, often wavy-margined
FLOWERS: About 1\2" in diameter, showy, fragrant, with 4 white petals and many yellow stamens in center
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Round, 1" in diameter, yellow, containing single seed in a thin shell

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.