Acacia farnesiana

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acacia farnesiana
COMMON NAME(S): Sweet acacia, Mealy wattle
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FABACEAE (LEGUMINOSAE) - Pea family
ORIGIN: American subtropics and tropics
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes, dry woods
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 15-30'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark thin with narrow furrows, shaggy with age, reddish-brown branchlets, sometimes zigzag, spiny
LEAVES: Alternate, bipinnate, 1-4" long; feather-like and composed of 2-8 side branches each with 10-25 pairs of tiny leaflets
FLOWERS: Small, round heads of yellow, fragrant, pincushion flowers
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Woody, dark reddish-brown pods, 2-3" long

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.