Myrica cerifera

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Myrica cerifera
COMMON NAME(S): Wax Myrtle, Southern Bayberry
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: MYRICACEAE - Bayberry family
ORIGIN: Southeastern United States
HABITAT: Margins of woods, roadsides, disturbed areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 15-40'
CHARACTERISTICS: Young branches, gland-dotted, covered with rust-red hairs
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, lance-shaped, sometimes wider towards tip, 4" long, coarsely-toothed along margin, pointed at tip, gland-dotted, emitting bay fragrance when crushed
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, male and female flowers on separate plants, congested onto short spikes (catkins) from leaf axils
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Round, waxy, blue berries, less than 1/4" in diameter

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.