Angadenia berteroi

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Angadenia berteroi
COMMON NAME(S): Pineland allamanda
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: APOCYNACEAE - Dogbane family
ORIGIN: Florida, West Indies
HABITAT: Pine woods
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT:
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Simple, oval- or oblong-shaped, .5-1.5" long, short-stemmed, leathery
FLOWERS: Trumpet-shaped, yellow or cream-colored, 1-1.5" long
FLOWERING SEASON: All year
FRUITS: Twin cylindrical pods, 2-5' long

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.