Quercus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Quercus
COMMON NAME(S): Oaks
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FAGACEAE - Beech family
ORIGIN: Worldwide, over 500 spp.
HABITAT: Woods, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark scaly to deeply furrowed
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, variously-shaped, lobed, toothed or entire at the margin, sometimes with a sharp bristle at the tip of the teeth or lobes, papery or tough and leathery
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, separate male and female, the male on hanging clusters (catkins), the female in very short spikes
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Acorns: nuts partially or completely covered by a warty-surfaced cup

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.