Ostrya virginiana

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ostrya virginiana
COMMON NAME(S): Hop hornbeam
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: BETULACEAE - Birch family
ORIGIN: Eastern North America
HABITAT: Woods, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 25-40'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark thin, developing narrow strips that peel away from trunk giving a shaggy appearance
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, 3-5" long, 1.5-2" wide, widest in the middle, tapering to long point at tip, rounded at base; sharply fine-toothed along margin
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, separate male and female flowers borne in hanging catkins at tips of branches
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Elongated clusters (1.5-2" long) of bag-like structures each enclosing a tiny nut

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.