Alnus viridis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Alnus viridis
COMMON NAME(S): Sitka or Mountain alder
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: BETULACEAE - Birch family
ORIGIN: North America
HABITAT: Woods
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 10'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark usually thin and smooth with numerous pores
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, usually broadest near the base with a single or double row of teeth along the margins
FLOWERS: Separate male and female flowers borne on hanging clusters (catkins)
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Small, cone-like clusters

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.