Schefflera actinophylla

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Schefflera actinophylla
COMMON NAME(S): Umbrella tree
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ARALIACEAE - Ginseng family
ORIGIN: Northern Australia, Southern New Guinea
HABITAT: Houseplant, cultivated landscapes, disturbed areas, canal banks
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 15-30'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems thick
LEAVES: Alternate, palmate, long-stemmed, umbrella-like (7-16 independent leaflets radiating from a central junction), leaflets 1' long, 4" wide, oblong, bright green
FLOWERS: Small, pink or red but congested into a showy 3' long shortly-branched puple-black stem held well above the foliage
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer
FRUITS: Berry-like, black, round

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.