Liatris

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Liatris
COMMON NAME(S): Blazing star, Gay feather
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: North America, about 35 spp.
HABITAT: Gardens, cut flower, meadows
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: To 4'
CHARACTERISTICS: Underground bulb-like stem
LEAVES: Alternate, linear or lance-shaped
FLOWERS: Showy spikes of blue, purple or pink heads of many small flowers opening from the top down
FLOWERING SEASON: Late summer, fall
FRUITS: 1-seeded, dry, with tuft of hair

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.