Anemone caroliniana

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Anemone caroliniana
COMMON NAME(S): Pasque-flower, Wind flower
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: RANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup family
ORIGIN: Eastern United States
HABITAT: Dry prairie
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: To 1'
CHARACTERISTICS: Underground, potato-like stem
LEAVES: Alternate but closely clustered, pinnate, feather-like; the leaflets usually 3-parted, toothed along margins
FLOWERS: Pale blue or white, solitary, round, about 1" wide
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Small, dry, 1-seeded, hairy, borne in cylindrical head

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.