Paphiopedilum haynaldianum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Paphiopedilum haynaldianum
COMMON NAME(S): Lady slipper orchid
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ORCHIDACEAE - Orchid family
ORIGIN: Philippines
HABITAT: Houseplant
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 6-12" without flower stem
CHARACTERISTICS: Stem short
LEAVES: Alternate, leathery, strap-shaped, sheathing at base, folded once along middle, to 1' long
FLOWERS: Showy, unusual-looking with one petal swollen and pouch-like, 3-4 borne towards tip of slender, wiry flower stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Capsule

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.