Cichorium intybus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cichorium intybus
COMMON NAME(S): Chicory
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Vegetable gardens, supermarket produce, roadsides
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 1.5-4'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems rigid, grooved; produces large taproot
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, widely lance-shaped, lower leaves often deeply incised or toothed, 3-10" long
FLOWERS: Aggregated in showy, blue, daisy-like heads 1-1.5" wide
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring to fall
FRUITS: Small, 1-seeded, dry, with tuft of hair

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.