Euphorbia fulgens

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Euphorbia fulgens
COMMON NAME(S): Scarlet plume
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: EUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
ORIGIN: Mexico
HABITAT: Cut flower
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 6' or more
CHARACTERISTICS: Branches pendent
LEAVES: Alternate, lance-shaped, to 5" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, but accompanied by showy, red, yellow, orange or white, leaf-like bracts
FLOWERING SEASON: Winter
FRUITS: Dry, breaking into 3, 1-seeded segments

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.