Helianthus annuus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Helianthus annuus
COMMON NAME(S): Common Sunflower
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: North America
HABITAT: Gardens
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-8'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stem stout, rough-textured
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, broadly oval-shaped, pointed at tip, toothed along margins, to 15" long; covered with bristly hairs
FLOWERS: Large, daisy-like head of many small brown flowers ringed by yellow petals, to 1' diameter
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring through fall
FRUITS: 1-seeded, edible

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.