Streptocarpus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Streptocarpus
COMMON NAME(S): Cape primroses
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: GESNERIACEAE - African violet family
ORIGIN: South Africa, about 130 spp.
HABITAT: Houseplant
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable, generally under 1'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stem succulent or very short
LEAVES: Opposite, hairy, variable in size; some species with only one
FLOWERS: Showy, trumpet-shaped, pink, purple, blue, white, red
FLOWERING SEASON: Variable
FRUITS: Capsules

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.