Philodendron scandens

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Philodendron scandens
COMMON NAME(S): Heartleaf philodendron
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ARACEAE - Arum family
ORIGIN: South America
HABITAT: Houseplant
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems green, slender
LEAVES: Alternate, heart-shaped, pointed at tip, 6-12" long
FLOWERS: Tiny, congested on a fleshy spike surrounded by a bract (spathe)
FLOWERING SEASON: Rarely produced
FRUITS: Berries, rarely produced

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.