Aloe arborescens

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aloe arborescens
COMMON NAME(S): Tree aloe
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASPHODELACEAE - Aloe family (sometimes treated as part of Liliaceae)
ORIGIN: Southern Africa
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: To 10'
CHARACTERISTICS: Much-branched; old, dead leaves persisting on stems
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, strap-shaped, pointed at tip, 2-3' long; dull green, succulent, with forward-curving teeth along margins, with gelatinous interior region; when cut exudes yellowish sap
FLOWERS: Red, tubular, 1.5-2" long, borne numerously on 3-4' long, unbranched-flower stalk
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Papery or woody capsule

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.