Gypsophila paniculata

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Gypsophila paniculata
COMMON NAME(S): Baby's breath
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CARYOPHYLLACEAE - Carnation family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Cut flower, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: To 4'
CHARACTERISTICS: Thin, wiry
LEAVES: Opposite, narrowly lance-shaped, 2-3" long
FLOWERS: Small, white or pink, but borne on showy, many-flowered, branched, airy stems
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer and fall
FRUITS: Capsules

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.