Cymbidium

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cymbidium
COMMON NAME(S): Cymbidium orchids
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ORCHIDACEAE - Orchid family
ORIGIN: Asia and Australia, 44 spp.
HABITAT: Cut flower, greenhouses
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 1-4'
CHARACTERISTICS: Most have swollen, above ground, bulb-like base
LEAVES: Alternate, linear or strap-shaped, usually at tips of bulb-like stem
FLOWERS: Showy, variously colored, borne on a long flower spike that emerges from base of 1-year old stems
FLOWERING SEASON: Variable
FRUITS: Capsule

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.