Ananas comosus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ananas comosus
COMMON NAME(S): Pineapple
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: BROMELIACEAE - Pineapple family
ORIGIN: Brazil
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes, houseplant
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2-4
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Basal, simple, strap-shaped, borne in a rosette, about 3' long, 1.5-2" wide; tough, spiny
FLOWERS: Flowers white or purple, congested on a thick, dense spike
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer, fall
FRUITS: Large aggregation of berries fused into single structure

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.