Cynodon dactylon

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cynodon dactylon
COMMON NAME(S): Bermudagrass
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Southern Africa, now widely distributed
HABITAT: Lawns, golf courses, disturbed areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: To 1'
CHARACTERISTICS: Produces both underground and above ground running stems
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, linear, very narrow, to 6" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous; flower stem with 3-6 branches at apex
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring to Fall
FRUITS: Small, 1-seeded, dry

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.