Anthoxanthum odoratum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Anthoxanthum odoratum
COMMON NAME(S): Large sweet vernalgrass
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Lawns (as weed), disturbed areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Less than 1'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems short and tufted
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, linear; smooth or hairy
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, congested in short spike
FLOWERING SEASON: Winter, spring
FRUITS: Seed-heads spike-like; give off sweet fragrance if crushed

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.