Sorghum halepense

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Sorghum halepense
COMMON NAME(S): Johnsongrass
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass family
ORIGIN: Southern Eurasia to India; introduced worldwide
HABITAT: Canal banks, waste places, disturbed areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: To 6'
CHARACTERISTICS: Grows from long, scaly, sharp-pointed rhizome
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, linear, with prominent white midvein and hairs at base of upper surface, to 2' long, 1" wide
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, in branched-spikes
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer to fall
FRUITS: Borne in a large, open seed-head, often purple in color

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.