Zea mays

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Zea mays
COMMON NAME(S): Corn, Maize
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POACEAE (GRAMINEAE) - Grass Family
ORIGIN: Mexico
HABITAT: Vegetable gardens, farms
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: To 12' or more
CHARACTERISTICS: Stem thick, green, producing roots from lower portions
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, lance-shaped, arching, sheathing stem at base, to 3' long, 2-4" wide
FLOWERS: Separate male (tassel) and female (silk) flowers
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Kernels aggregated on cob

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.