Anagallis arvensis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Anagallis arvensis
COMMON NAME(S): Scarlet pimpernel
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PRIMULACEAE - Primrose family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Lawn weed, disturbed areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: .5-1.5'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems 4-sided, often creeping along ground
LEAVES: Opposite, simple, oval or lance-shaped, less than 1" long; clasping stem, glandular, rough along the margins
FLOWERS: Red or white, round, less than 1/2" wide with 5 petals joined just below middle
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Small capsule

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.