Urtica dioica

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Urtica dioica
COMMON NAME(S): Stinging nettle
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: URTICACEAE - Nettle family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Disturbed woods, generally on rich soil, waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable, generally under 4'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems cylindrical or ridged
LEAVES: Opposite, leaves usually oval or heart-shaped, pointed at tip and toothed along margin, covered with stinging hairs
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, separate male and female on different plants, greenish-yellow, in clusters at junctures of leaves
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer, fall
FRUITS: A tiny nut

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.